Here is my ranked list of albums I have got in 2013.
Unranked
Editors - The Weight of Your Love
Although I got this album in the last year, I don't think I know it well enough to rank it yet.
17. Keston Cobbler's Club - One, For Words
I saw these guys supporting To Kill a King. They were really fun live, but their album is quite boring. The music gains a huge amount when played live.
16. Cathy Burton - Source of Every Hour
Meh. S'ok. Not much more to say.
15. Treacherous Orchestra - Origins
Very different, quite entertaining. Hard to listen to a whole album though, it's pretty intense.
14. Rend Collective Experiment - Homemade Worship by Handmade People
Some ok stuff, some really good stuff. The style isn't really my thing though.
13. Lifehouse - Almeria
It's fine, but not much more. Lifehouse's first two albums were incredible. The next four were fine, but far less impressive.
12. One Sonic Society - Forever Reign
Good, especially the title track. I should keep following this band.
11. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds
I bought this out of curiosity. It is Oasis-y, but I like that. Decent album.
10. Matt Redman - Your Grace Finds Me
Not one of his best, but still fairly good. Even a weak album from Matt is better than most other worship albums.
9. The Killers - Battle Born
Strong. Some great tunes.
7=. To Kill a King - Cannibals with Cutlery
This band has real quality. Some excellent songs on here. Deep stuff.
7=. Switchfoot - Oh, Gravity
I got five Switchfoot albums at the start of this year, and the weakest of them is in joint 7th place. Ths is an excellent band, an this is a very good album.
5=. Bastille - Bad Blood
Surprisingly mainstream for me. This album doesn't really have a weakness.
5=. Switchfoot - Nothing is Sound
More good quality music. Simple as.
4. Switchfoot - The Beautiful Letdown
A bit of a leap, I think, from the previous 2 Switchfoot albums, to the next 3. This is a mint album.
2=. Switchfoot - Vice Verses
This really has been Switchfoot's year.
2=. Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal
I really like this album. And it doesn't decline in the second half.
1. Switchfoot - Hello Hurricane
To be honest, all five Switchfoot albums on this list are very good. The order could change on another day, but Hello Hurricane currently tops the list.
1 comment:
Toko Khusus Kesehatan Pria Wanita Dewasa
Obat Pembesar Penis
Vimax Canada Asli
Satu Paket Pembesar
Obat Perangsang Wanita
Obat Kuat Sex Pria
Kondom Silikon Bergerigi
Alat Bantu Sex Pria
Alat Bantu Sex Wanita
Penghilang Bekas Luka
Obat Jerawat
Obat Pelangsing Badan
Obat Pemerah Bibir
Obat Penggemuk Badan
Obat Peninggi Badan
Obat Perapat Kewanitaan
Perontok Bulu
Pembesar Bokong
Pembesar Payudara
Pemutih Wajah
Obat Perangsang Wanita Perangsang Wanita
Alat Bantu Sex Alat Sex Alat Bantu
Post a Comment